Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
|
Economic and Social:
Agriculture
Biodiversity
Children
Citizenship and Governance
Climate Change
Coorporate Accountability
Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
Advocacy and outreach
Capacity building
Education and training of women
Human rights of women
Indigenous women
Information and communication technologies
Men and boys
Millennium Development Goals
Trafficking in women and girls
Violence against women
Women and HIV/AIDS
Women and armed conflict
Women and health
Women and poverty
Women and the economy
Women and the environment
Women in power and decision-making
Sustainable Development:
Agriculture
Biodiversity
Capacity-building
Climate change
Disaster management and vulnerability
Education
Energy
Finance
Forests
Freshwater
Gender equality
Health
Information for decision-making and participation
Institutional arrangements
Integrated decision-making
International cooperation for an enabling environment
Major Groups
Oceans and seas
Partnerships
Poverty
Protecting and managing the natural resources
Rural Development
Sanitation
Science
Sustainable development for Africa
Sustainable development in a globalizing world
Trade and environment
Waste (solid)
Waste Management
|
Geographic scope: |
Regional
Africa
|
Country of activity: |
Kenya
Liberia
South Africa
Ghana
Sierra Leone
Senegal
Nigeria
Gambia
|
Millennium Development Goals: |
Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
Achieve universal primary education
Promote gender equality and empower women
Reduce child mortality
Improve maternal health
Ensure environmental sustainability
Develop global partnership for development
|
Mission statement: |
|
Year established: |
|
Year of registration: |
2006 |
Organizational structure: |
Schematic Representation of Organizational Chart. STEERING COMMITTEE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COUNCIL COUNTRY NETWORKS INTERNATIONAL PARTNERS MEMBERS CONSULTANTS Chairman – Otu, Uwem Robert. – Nigeria Secretary - Sello Mosai – South Africa Members - Benjamin Cobbllah – Ghana Elhadji Diop – Senegal Mohammed Hussein – Egypt Davis Lusanga – Uganda Francis Mendy – Gambia Angel Kimweri – Tanzania Sena Alaouka – Togo Ives Kegne – Cameroun Ama Tukus – Liberia Helmi Heidi – Tunisia |
Affiliation with NGO networks: |
GLOBAL NETWORK OF ORGANISATIONS FOR DISASTER RISK REDUCTION [ COUNTRY REPRESENTATIVE, NIGERIA], |
Funding structure: |
Membership fees or dues
Foreign and international grants
|